logo

INDUSTRIAL TRAINING INSTITUTE,CHANDRAPUR
CIVIL LINE, OLD WARORA NAKA,CHANDRAPUR.

PRODCTION & MFG : SECTOR

About Us

About Us

ITI Chandrapur is one of the oldest institute in Maharashtra  state established in 1963. The institute is having 15 acres of premises with administrative building ,well equipped workshop ,theory building ,AVTS building, COE  workshop computer lab, precision instrument lab, play ground, canteen, library, & Hostel building. 
 
Brief Information               


Institute Established :- 1963.
No. Of Trades  :- 20 & Coe (BBBT)
Address & Contact No. :- Civil Line, Old Warora Naka,               
                                     Chandrapur. Dist-Chandrapur
 Phone No.                                                 :-(07172) 271417, 252417
 Fax No.                                                     :-(07172)-271417
 Email Id                                                    :- iti_chandrapur@yahoo.co.in
 Principal                                                   :-1. Shri M.D.WANKHEDE
                                                                      Mob . No.9767170515.
                                                                 2. Shri R.B.Wankhede ( A.A.A.)(VP)
                                                                      Mob . 9403438861

Director, DVET, Mumbai
Director : Mr. J.D.Bhutange
Telephone : 022-22620604
:022-22620293
Fax No. :022-22659235
E-mail :coedvet@yahoo.com
 
Joint Director, DVET, Nagpur
Joint Director : Mr. S.M.Haste
Telephone : 0712-2565555
:0712-2560823
Fax No. :0712-2561403
E-mail :vetrongp@yahoo.com
 
 
Principal, ITI Chandrapur
Principal : Mr. M.D.Chandrapur
Mobile : 09767170515
Telephone : 07172-271417,252417
Fax No. :07172-271417
E-mail : iti_chandrapur@yahoo.co.in

Back To Top

Our Campus
Institute Management Committee
Courses Available
COE Syllabus
Best Practices
Staff Details

Training Career & Placement Office

Key Performance Indicator

Photo Gallery
Other Site Links
 
 

Our Campus

Land Available                                  9 Acres
Constructed Space                           31405.71 Sq.Ft.

  1. Administrative Building        15405.71 Sq. Ft.

  2. Workshop                              15405.71 Sq. Ft.

  3. Theory Building                    16000 Sq.Ft.

  4. Hostel Building                        

HOSTEL:-
Intake Capacity Of Hostel             300 Students.
Hostel Is Well Equipped With Furniture & Having 30No. Of Rooms.

Back To Top

 

 

Courses Available
CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE ( Production and Manufacturing )

Concept :- These Centers will be providing multi skill training to meet the skill requirement of particular sector of
industry with their active involvement in all aspects of training. The training will be provided in three parts
as given below:

EXECUTION OF TRAINING :-

  • Training in Basic skill areas for a period of one year.
  • Training in Advanced modules for next six months.

The testing & certification for the Basic skill training during first year & also for  
advanced training during next six months will be conducted by NCVT.

  • Training in specialized modules mainly in the industry (The course curricula, duration etc will be designed
    in consultations with the IMC/local industry). The trade testing & certification for this component will be
    done jointly by the State Government & Industry. Said certificate will be recognized by NCVT

 

Broad Based Basic Training - ENTRY QUALIFICATION : SSC PASS

Basic Modules 

Basic Module

Name of Basic Module

Period of Module

Intake Capacity

PMBT - 01

BASIC Fitting and Measurement

08 weeks

16

PMBT - 02

BASIC Sheet Metal Worker and Welding                             

08 weeks

16

PMBT - 03

BASIC Electrical &Electronics and Computer Skill

08 weeks

16

PMBT - 04

BASIC Turning & Grinding (including knowledge of Material & Heat Treatment)

08 weeks

16

PMBT - 05

Basic Milling and Gear Cutting(including knowledge of Planning , Shaping and slotting)

08 weeks

16

PMBT - 06

Basic CNC Programming & Operation and Hydraulics & Pneumatics

08 weeks

16

Conventional Trades

Sr.No.

Name of Trades /Duration/
Engg & Non-Engg Trade

Units

Intake Capacity

Affilation No & Date

Seats Available for adm.in Aug.2009

 

1

Six Months Duration Trade
Driver cum Mechanic

 

1

 

16

uc* Dt. 31/01/2005

 

16

 

1

One Year Duration   Engg Trade
Carpenter

 

2

 

32

Master Record Page No 53,54
Date 14/7/1995

 

32

2

Mech. Tractor

2

32

Master Record Page No 53,54
Date 14/7/1995

32

3

Welder

2

16

Master Record Page No 53,54
Date 14/7/1995

16

4

Mech. Diesel

2

32

Master Record Page No 53,54
Date 14/7/1995

32

5

Meason

1

16

Master Record Page No 53,54
Date 14/7/1995

16

6

Pump Opretor Cum Mechanic

2

32

1) Master Record Page No 53,54
Date 14/7/19952) DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 30/06/1998

32

 

1

 

One Year Duration Non- Engg Trade
COPA

 

2

 

40

1)Master Record Page No 53,54
Date 14/7/19952) DGET-6/12/88/97-TC, DT. 04/11/1999

 

40

2

Steno English

2

32

Master Record Page No 53,54
Date 14/7/1995

32

3

 Cutting & Sewing

2

32

1)Master Record Page No 53,54
Date 14/7/19952) DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 30/06/1998

32

1

Two Year Duration Engg Trade
Mech. Motor Vehicle

2

32

File No. DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 14/07/1995(As per Master Data)

16

2

Wireman

2

32

File No. DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 14/07/1995(As per Master Data)

16

3

Painter (Gen)

1

16

 DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 18/07/1998

16

4

Electrician

3

48

File No. DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 14/07/1995(As per Master Data)

32

5

Electronics Mech.

2

32

1) DGET-6/12/88/97-TC, DT. 04/11/1999 2) DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 30/06/1998

16

6

Fitter

3

48

File No. DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 14/07/1995(As per Master Data)

32

7

Turner

3

36

File No. DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 14/07/1995(As per Master Data)

24

8

Machinist

1

12

File No. DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 14/07/1995(As per Master Data)

12

9

I.T.S.M.

2

16

DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 31/01/2005

16

10

C.O.E. Production & Manufacturing Sector

6

96

DGET-35(4)/NSC(1)/2007-NPIU, Dt. 25/06/2008

96

1

Three  Year Duration Engg Trade
Mech. Machine Tool Maintenance

1

16

File No. DGET-6/13/88/97-TC, DT. 14/07/1995(As per Master Data)

 

---

Back To Top

Institute Management Committee

Structure  :-IMC  Constituted  Of 11  Members.

Sr. No.

Name of member

Additional
information about the member

1

Chairman of the IMC

SHRI M.S.ROONGTA

PROPRIETOR E1,C CEMENT COMPANY,CHANDRAPUR(07172) 252208(o) 9822739737

2

Industry Member

SHRI G.G.PARIKH

EARTH POWER SERVICES,CHANDRAPUR (07172) 283446

3

Industry Member

SHRI S.S.KASAT

ANAND ENGG.WORKSHOP, M.I.D.C.CHANDRAPUR.(07172) 287744

4

Industry Member

SHRI P.G.ZADGAONKAR

ELECTROLUX PVT.LTD, WARORA, DIST-CHANDRAPUR(07172) 282546

5

Industry Member

SHRI N.D.HEMKE

MANIKGARH CEMENT WORKS, CHANDRAPUR,DIST-CHANDRAPUR(07172) 239428

6
State Govt. reps.
SHRI M.N. BORATWAR
GROUP INSTRUCTOR , I.T.I. CHANDRAPUR

7

State Govt. reps.

SHRI A.P. DHARMADHIKARI

DISTRIC INDUSTRIES CENTER, CHANDRAPUR 442 401 (07172-252408)

8

State Govt. reps.

SHRI R.S. GUPTA

STATE BANK OF INDIA, OLD WARORA NAKA, CHANDRAPUR 442 401 (07172-253206

9

State Govt. reps.

SHRI N.S. JUNONKAR

DISTRICT VOCATION EDUCATION TRAINING OFFICER, CHANDRAPUR 442 401 (07172-254657

10

State Govt. reps.

SHRI P.B.SONWANE

DIST EMPLOYMENT & SELF EMPLOYMENT CENTER, CHANDRAPUR.(07172) 252781

11

State Govt. reps.

SHRI M.D. WANKHADE

PRINCIPAL, INDUSTRIAL TRAINING INSTITUTE, CHANDRAPUR (MEMBER SECRETORY) (07172-271417)

ROLE OF IMC

1. To take efforts to offer the self employment and job opportunities to the trainees
2. To train the teaching and non-teaching staff& utilize there services for the development of the scheme.
3. To arrange various seminar , workshops & exhibitions for the benefits of the trainees and staff.
4. To form a trade advisory committee for changes in the syllabi.
5. To maintain and upgrade all the machineries and equipments in the institutions.
6. To search for the need for apprenticies for the trainee and give them on job training.
7. To create an interaction between the institution and industry to various programmes.

 

Best Practices

  • Organizing vocational training of short durations to make unemployed youth self sufficient under MES Scheme
  • Testing and certification of skills of informal sector
  • Organising guest lerctures on various topics.
  • Organizing training on personality development and communication skill.
  • Arrangemernt of English speaking classes for the students.
  • Facility of Motor Driving School.
  • Testing of Auto meter with moderate fees.

Back To Top

 

Staff Details

SR.NO.

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

TOTAL SERVICE IN YEAR & MONTH

MOBILE NO.

1

M.D.WANKHADE

PRINCIPAL

B.E.

18 Y 03 M

9767170515

2

R.S.DETHEKAR

GROUP INSTRUCTOR

DME

08 Y 07 M

9765913321

3

K.Y.JEPULKAR

GROUP INSTRUCTOR

ITI, CTI

24 Y

9975794132

4

M.N.BORTAWAR

GROUP INSTRUCTOR

ITI,CTI

24 Y

9890220285

5

D.K.DESHMUKH

GROUP INST.

DME

24 Y

9422810567

6

N.S.LONARE

GROUP INST.

ITI CTI

24 Y

9370766840

7

J.G.TONGE

FITTER

DME

11 Y 09 M

9422907908

8

S.K.KHIRKAR

FITTER

ITI,CTI

26 Y 05 M

9860112503

9

N.S.KHARTAD

FITTER

DME

10 Y 10 M

9423690799

10

G.T.SAO

ELCTRICIAN

ITI,CTI

24 Y 03 M

654641

11

A.M.DONGRE

ELECTRICIAN

DEE

16 Y 07 M

9423414840

12

G.S.TIPLE

ELE

ITI, CTI

24 Y 01 M

9423417574

13

C.S.BANIT

TURNER

ITI CTI

24 Y 01 M

07158 284364

14

V.R.WADHAI

TURNER

ITI CTI

29 Y 07 M

9422195096

15

H.B.PATLE

TURNER

ITI CTI

24 Y 01 M

07172 271999

16

S.R.CHUDE

TURNER

ITI,ATI

01 M

9867604068

17

V.P.BHAGAT

WIREMEN

ITI,CTI

26 Y 03 M

0712 26322780

18

S.S.PIMPARKAR

WIREMEN

ITI,ATI

01 M

9665429500

19

N.W.NADAMWAR

R/AIR CON.

ITI CTI

09 Y 07 M

9423423497

20

S.H.BAWANKAR

R/AIR CON.

DME

10 Y 09 M

9422125960

21

J.N.MAICHINENI

DIESEL M

DAE

09 Y 07 M

9422152011

22

A.S.BANSODE

DIESEL M

ITI ATI

04 M

9421313936

23

R.M.TASRE

STENO ENG

ITI ENG 50 M 40WPM

 

 

24

A.N.KALE

STENO ENG

MA ENG 50 M40 H 40WPM

01M

9970139823

25

M.N.TAJNE

MMV

ITI CTI

24 Y 03 M

9970877628

26

P.A.GOJE

MMV

ITI CTI

24 Y 01 M

9325115231

27

H.G.LADUKAR

CARPAINTRY

ITI CTI

09 Y 08 M

9421728210

28

S.R.BAWNKULE

CARPAINTRY

ITI CTI

24 Y 01 M

9604021561

29

A.D.BANTE

MACHINIST

ITI CTI

08 Y 10 M

9881608375

30

A.M.KURVE

MACHINIST

ITI CTI

23 Y 03 M

07182 234569

31

P.M.RAUT

PUMP MECH.

DME,BE

10 Y 10 M

9422805142

32

S.S.DHENGLE

PUMP MECH.

DME

08 Y

9403208089

33

V.B.DURGPUROHIT

WELDAR

DME

18 Y 03 M

9423116936

34

A.M.JAGNADE

WELDAR

ITI CTI

23 Y

 

35

S.G.TURKE

M TRACTOR

DME ATI

11 Y 03 M

 

36

R.T.MANEKAR

MASON

ITI CTI

24 y

9373960768

37

SAU.S.M.HELWADE

CUTTING & SEWING

ITI

10 Y

07172 276304

38

SAU. V.S.MANKAR

CUTTING & SEWING

ITI

08 Y 10 M

9765105267

39

P.S.HALDE

COPA

DIP.IN COM.TEC.

08 Y 10 M

9423102846

40

U.K.KOTHARKAR

IT

DIIEE

09 Y 7M

9890717457

41

D.A.PAMPPATTIWAR

R/TV

ITI

08 Y 10 M

9422912133

42

M.D.FALKE

ELCTRONICS

DIP ELEC.& TELE COMM.

10 Y 06 M

 

43

S.S.KHADSE

ELECTONICS

DIP ELEC.& TELE COMM

 

 

44

N.D.SAHARE

DRAWING INST.

DME,ATI

16 Y 11 M

9421721606

45

A.G.AMBORKAR

DRAWING INST

DME

08 Y 02 M

9423515673

46

A.B.MARTIWAR

DRAWING INST.

DME

09 Y 07 M

9421717970

47

D.G.BELANKAR

DRAWING INST.

ITI CTI

23 Y

 

48

D.T.BHONGADE

DRAWING INST.

ITI CTI

23 Y

9049759323

49

S.V.PRATAPWAR

MATH INST.

DCE ATI

18 Y 03 M

9890211447

50

A.R.GHATE

MATH INST.

DME

09 Y 07 M

07172 253776

51

A.M.CHAHANDE

PAINTER

BFA

09 Y

9881018919

52

R.F.AHAMD

STORE KEEPAR

BA

24 Y 03 M

9765042003/9326923148

53

A.H.JADHAV

ASST.STORE KEEPER

SSC,ITI

01 M

9922093368

54

S.M.INGLE

MAINTENANCE MECH. (MECH)

HSSC, ITI CTI

17 Y

07182 232581

55

V.Y.PAWAR

MAINTEN.ELECTO.

B.SCII,ITI

01 M

 

56

S.M.DUMBERE

MAINTENANCE ELCT.

BE

04 M

 

57

J.V.BHARAT

HOSTEL SUPP/LIBRA/PTI

B.SC

24 Y 03 M

9226288737

58

J.B.UIKE

OFFICE SUPP.

B.COM

25 Y 06 M

9890321242

59

SAU.S.R.NARKHEDE

SENIOR CLERK

B.SC,     MA(SOC) MA(ECO)

05 Y

9421755327

60

SAU. K.V.LOKHANDE

SENIOR CLERK

M.SC (CHE) B.ED

09 Y 10 M

9423690138

61

SAU M.P.AKHARE

SENIOR CLERK

B.COM

24 Y

9420869230

62

SAU.L.D.MADAVI

SENIOR CLERK

BA

05 Y

9421734417

63

R.W.THUNUKALE

SENIOR CLERK

B.COM

09 Y 02 M

9823736227

64

M.D.PORE

SENIOR CLERK

B.COM

09 Y

9923232814

65

M.S.AKNURWAR

JUNIOR CLERK

SSC

24 Y

9326477963

66

P.V.CHAMATKAR

JUNIOR CLERK

SSC

12 Y 05 M

9890263702

67

N.B.MOHURLE

JUNIOR CLERK

SSC

26 Y

 

68

P.R.DHATRAK

JUNIOR CLERK

SSC

26 Y

9881528164

69

A.G.NAITAM

JUNIOR CLERK

SSC

23 Y 10 M

9970240901

70

G.G.MANDAVKAR

CLASS IV

SSC,ITI

15 Y

 

71

M.N.MUSALE

CLASS IV

SSC,ITI

17 Y

 

72

A.K.CHOUDARY

CLASS IV

SSC,ITI

16 Y

 

73

B.K.GAWANDE

PEON

SSC,ITI

15 Y

 

74

S.H.BHIMTE

CLASS IV

8TH

16 Y

 

75

Y.A.GOHOKAR

CLASS IV

SSC,ITI

17 Y

 

76

KU.R.N.KATKAR

PEON

SSC FAIL

12 Y

 

77

KU.U.K.KENE

PEON

SSC

12 Y

 

78

D.D.NAHARKAR

SWEEPAR

7TH

24 Y

 

79

V.W.MAHATAV

SWEEPAR

7TH

17 Y

 

80

C.R.UKE

CLASS IV

SSC FAIL

12 Y

 

 

 BBBT & C.O.E (PRODUCTION & MANUFACTURING)

SR.NO.

NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATION

TOTAL SERVICE IN YEAR

MOBILE NO.

1

J.G.TONGE

BASIC FITTING & MEASURMENT

DME

11 Y 09 M

9422907908

2

A.M.KURVE

BASIC MILLING & GEAR CUTTING

ITI CTI

23 Y 03 M

07182 234569

3

C.S.BANIT

BASIC TURNING & GRINDING

ITI CTI

24 Y 01 M

07158 284364

4

V.B.DURGPUROHIT

BASIC SHEET METAL WORK & WELDING

DME

18 Y 03 M

9423116936

5

N.D.SAHARE

BASIC CNC PROGRAMMING & OPRATION & HYDROLIK & NEAUMETIC

DME,ATI

16 Y 11 M

9421721606

6

A.M.DONGRE

BASIC ELCTRICAL & ELCTRONICS & COMPUTER SKILL

DEE

16 Y 07 M

9423414840

Back To Top

  Training Career & Placement Office ( T.C.P.O. )

SALIENT FEATURES:-

In our ITI a training career & placement cell is formed for the guidance of pass out students for employment.
It also helps to arrange  campus interview in the institute .It provides names and addresses of passed out
students to various recruitment agencies/ Industries as per there demand.


Structure of TCPO:-

SR.NO.

NAME OF STAFF

DESIGNATION

POST HELD

1

R.B. WANKHEDE

Jr. A. A.

Head

2

Sau .  Nimje

Jr. Clerk

Member ( For ATS Students)

3

CHATURKAR

Head Clerk

Member ( For CTS Students )

4

WAGHMARE

Sr. Clerk

Member ( For CTS Students )

5

M.N.BORATWAR

G.I.

Member (To arrange campus interview)

 

Key Performance Indicator

SR.NO.

KEYS PERFORMANCE INDICATOR

PRESENT STATUS

1

Admission rate

100%

2

Dropout percentage

8%

3

Passed out percentage

55%

4

Self employment

12%

5

Employment

77%

6

Seats located under apprentice act

967

7

Seats engaged under apprentice act

228

8

No of campus interviews

12

9

Industrial visits

10

10

Lectures of industrial expert

12

11

Machinery in working condition

89.4%

12

A.V.A use in training

Regular

13

Documents and record

Updated

14

Instructors training

6

15

No of IMC meeting held

02

16

No of technical advisiory meeting held

02

17

Revenue generation through Lokseva Kendra

2.81 lacks

Back To Top
  Other Sites
This WebPage is Under Construction.........